My CartMy AccountLoginδΈ­ENG
PRIVACY POLICY

GENERAL

Respecting and protecting the privacy of its online visitors ("you," "your," "yours") is important to Pink Martini Hong Kong Limited, and its affiliates ("The Company," "we," "us").We hope the following policy will help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard your information.

This policy is prepared with reference to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486), Laws of the Hong Kong SAR ("HKSAR") (the "Ordinance"). It specifically addresses our obligations in respect of data privacy laws of the HKSAR, which is one of the most developed data protection regimes worldwide. Throughout this policy statement, the meaning of the term "personal data" is the same as defined in the Ordinance unless otherwise specified.

By visiting our website www.pinkmartini.com.hk, you consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy as well as our Terms and Conditions. Updates to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page.



YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND HOW WE USE IT

The Company collects personal information to ensure we can fulfil our service promises and offer you a personal experience online and in our stores.

Different levels of personal information may be gathered depending on your usage of www.pinkmartini.com.hk ("the Site"):

We may use your personal details for the following purposes:

You can unsubscribe at any time by sending e-mail to:

We use cookies to recognise you when you return to the Site, personalise your shopping experience and maintain the content of your shopping bag. Cookies are small information files stored on your hard drive and are automatically accepted by most browsers. You can change the options of your browser to be notified of new cookies being set, delete old cookies or disable them altogether. Please note that you may not be able to use all features and services offered on the Site when cookies are disabled.

Finally, we automatically collect anonymous data relating to your online session to gather statistical information on our server's usage and to help us better meet your demands and expectations. This may include but is not limited to your browser type and version, your operating system and your IP address and/or domain name.



THIRD PARTIES

This Privacy Policy applies to www.pinkmartini.com.hk and its subsidiaries, but not to websites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we may link or engage in joint promotions.

We do not provide any personally identifiable customer information to these advertisers or third-party websites unless your consent is obtained. If you follow a link to any of these websites or submit information to third parties via our websites, please check and read their own privacy policy before submitting your details. Note that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.



SECURITY AND PROTECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may use your personal information to meet our customer services commitments such as shipping your order or preventing frauds. Access to such information is protected by physical, electronic and managerial measures and we therefore limit the access to your information to our employees and agents who need it to do their jobs.

We will never ask you for your personal password either in writing or on the phone. Please take reasonable care in protecting the access to your password and computer from any unauthorized use.



DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information held by the Company will be kept confidential but we may disclose information to the following parties, where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the data was collected:

Your personal data may also be disclosed to any person or persons pursuant to any statutory or contractual obligations or as required by court of law, provided such person or persons shall be able to prove the required right/authority to access such information. In addition, your personal data may be disclosed under any of the circumstances described in Part VIII of the Ordinance as exemption from the provisions of the Ordinance.



HOW TO CHECK AND UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION

You may wish to verify ("right of access") or update ("right of correction") any personal information that you have submitted to us.

You can do so by logging in to www.pinkmartini.com.hk. You will be asked to fill in your username and password. You will then be able to view and/or update your personal information using the different sections of the MY ACCOUNT page including your name and email, shipping and billing addresses and email preferences.



CHILDREN

We do not use www.pinkmartini.com.hk to knowingly solicit information from or market to children or young persons under the age of 18.

If you are under the age of 18, you must let your parent or guardian know about this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions before you use www.pinkmartini.com.hk and its Services.



OUR CORPORATE POLICY

The Company shall fully comply with the obligations and requirements of the Ordinance. Our officers, management and staff members shall, at all times, respect the confidentiality of and endeavour to keep safe any and all personal data collected and / or stored and / or transmitted and / or used for, or on behalf of, the Company.

The Company shall endeavour to ensure all collection, storage, transmission and other handling of usage of personal data shall be done in accordance with the obligations and requirements of the Ordinance.



DISCLAIMER

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and will place any such amendments on this page. This Privacy Policy is not intended to, nor does it, create any contractual rights whatsoever or any other legal rights, nor does it create any obligations on the Company in respect of any other party or on behalf of any party. Nothing in this policy statement shall limit the rights of data subjects under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the Laws of HKSAR.

Copyright © 2017 Pink Martini. All rights reserved
Powered by IT FACTORY